Ever wondered what the largest birds of prey are? From Eagles to Falcons, we have listed out some of the largest Birds of prey out there.
The largest species of eagle is the Steller’s Sea Eagle.
Latin Name: Haliaeetus Pelagicus
Weighing in at around 11 – 20lbs, depending on sex, they can also have a wingspan of 7 – 8ft! Preferring to breed around Russia they nest on Rocky outcroppings or the tops of tall trees. Feeding on a diet of mainly fish (hence the name) they prefer the likes of Salmon or Trout.
European Eagle Owl or Eurasian Eagle Owl
Latin Name: Bubo Bubo
With a wingspan of up to 6ft 2in they can also weigh upwards of 6lbs. The Eurasian eagle-owl is found in many habitats but is mostly a bird of mountainous regions or other rocky areas.
They are often found near varied woodland edge and shrubby areas both with openings and/or wetlands in order to hunt a majority of their prey. Such as Rabbits and rodents and occasionally other birds.
Latin Name: Falco Rusticolus
It breeds on Arctic coasts and tundra, and the islands of northern North America and the Eurosiberian region. Typical prey includes the ptarmigan and waterfowl, which it may take in-flight; it also takes fish and mammals.
Males are 19 to 24 inches long, weigh 1 pound 12 oz to 2 pounds 15 1⁄2 oz, with average weights reported as 2 lb 8 oz or 2 lb 9 1⁄2 oz and have a wingspan from 43 to 51 in. Females are bulkier and larger, at 20 to 25 1⁄2 in long, 49 to 63 in wingspan, and of 2 lb 9 1⁄2 oz to 4 lb 10 oz weight, with average weights of 3 lb 8 oz or 3 lb 13 3⁄4 oz.
Latin Name: Buteo Regalis
This species is a large, broad-winged hawk of the open grasslands and is endemic to the interior parts of North America. Length in this species ranges from 20 to 27 in with an average of 23 in, wingspan from 48 to 60 in, with an average of about 55 in, and weight from 32.0 to 80.0 oz (5lbs).
Latin Name: Vultur gryphus
It has a maximum wingspan of 10ft 10in and can weigh 7.7 – 15 kg. The Andean condor is found in South America in the Andes including the Santa Marta Mountains. The condor is primarily a scavenger, feeding on carrion. It prefers large carcasses, such as those of deer or cattle.
If you’ve enjoyed hearing about these Birds of Prey, then visit us at The Hawking Centre to meet some of these birds in person.